School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    fly low it is a bad sign. If the shadows the rocks or the mountains can be see in the lake it is a bad sign. If the smoke from the chimneys touch the ground it is a sign of rain. If there is a rainbow seen in the morning it is a sign that there will rain that day. A mist on the mountain in the morning is a sign of rain. Red in the sky in the east before and at sun-rise is a sign of rain. When there is a noise in the lake it is a sign of rain. If the wild geese come to this country it is a sign of bad weather in Scotland and that it will soon be here. If there is a ring round the moon it is the sign of a storm. When the soot falls down the chimney, and the spaniels sleep and spiders from their cobwebs creep, and the crows downstairs seem to fall as if they felt the piercing ball, the moon in hallows hides its head. The cricket too how sharp he sings, the ducks and peacocks how the quack. If the cat scrapes a laddie it is a sign of high wind. If the crane goes to the lake it is a sign of rain. If the cat turns his back to the fire or washes his face it is a sign of a flood. When the
    Mr Thomas Gilmartin
    Annagh Lower, Co. Leitrim