School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    townland of Greaghnafarna named John Creamer and Thomas Creamer dreamt that in the (town)land of Thomas Belford in the townland of Cornamuckle North, Ballinaglera Co Leitrim there was a pot of gold hidden at the roots of a larch tree, and a white horse guarding it. But the horse had to be killed or some of the men had to lose their lives.
    Next morning at dawn one of the men came to the spot and every branch of the tree was covered with wrens, so the men got afraid and the treasure was never found.
  2. In olden times there were many customs connected with Halloween which have now died out.
    One of these consisted of sweeping the floor clean, especially the hearth, before going to bed. On November morning the people of the house used to examine the floor carefully for a footstep. If the supposed footstep was pointing towards the fire it meant a coming marriage in the family, if the footstep was pointing towards