School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a cow with no horns with a bag spanciel lest she should pull her head. There is a stand in the byre on which the cows lie on and it is higher than the channel. There is a fairly big window on the back. Over each stake there is a small window for ventilation. There is a door on the front of it. The dunkle is at the back of the byre. The cows are fed beside the stake to which they are tied to. The cows come every night to get in the byre. Some cows do not let down the milk for a long time after you start them others kick. The people of long ago used say that if you commence to si[a]ng for a cow that she would let down the milk quicker. When a person finishes milking they but the sign of the cross on the cow with a drop of the milk and say at the same time "God bless the cow". If a cow is kicking a rope is tied round her kidneys and then she cannot kick. If there is anyone in the house when you come in from milking they say "God bless the cows" and you answer and say "God bless yours to".
    Rita Ní Duibhir