School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    tain and in the low lying bogland. Sometimes mud tuf are made that are handmade ones. Before the people of the house go to bed they rake the fire. This is how it is done. A little fire of coals is made and around it a little dry turf is built. Then some of the real dry ashes are put on the top and on them the shovel is left.
    In the morning those are lit and this is how the fire is made. All the ashes are raked out of the grate and the lighter coals are built up in the middle. A few dry sticks are placed on the top of those and on its top is placed a covering of any clods of turf. Then a few drops of paraffin oil are poured on the top and a lighted match is set to these. In a short time the smoke is all cleared away. To light the fire sometimes a little tin lid is filled with dry ashes. Some paraffin oil is poured on these and this and it is pushed in under the sticks. A lighter is then set to it and all blases up. The smoke which comes off the turf fills the chimneys with. if it is cleaned often the soot falls down in big lumps. You would need some coal to burn so as to keep the chimney dry and to keep the soot from falling.
    This is how we renew the fire. The lighted coals
        1. buildings