School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the other says one word of the following rhyme on each fist : Pipody, popidy play me the pen, rise the latch and let me in. Is this the house that Jack lives in?" She has to say it every time until the last word falls on the hand in which the piece of paper is.
    "Poor Snipy" is a game which only two can play, The first puts his hands together and closes his eyes The other says, "Poor snipy, poor snipy, "where were you last night?". "I was on the flow bog." What were you doing there." "I was eating the leg of a hare Why didn't you keep some for me?". It was too sweet", Then he tries to pull his hands away without getting a slap.
    Máire Nic Scanláin