School: Dearg Dún (roll number 10894)

Dergvone, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    thatching he cuts rushes with a scythe in the pasture fields. Then he cleans them by removing all the grass from among them.
    Next he gets sally rods and points both ends with a sharp pen-knife, these are called "scollops" and are used to keep the thatch secure and firm on the roof during the stormy days. If straw is used, the grain is first threshed out of it.
    The thatchers puts on the new coat in portions reaching from the top of the house to the eave, and about a yard in width, this he calls a "stroke" and in this way he thatches the house, "stroke after stroke".
    He then fastens the "scollops" into the thatch and the roof is secure against all storms.
    Some men are considered superior to others at this work