School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Old Roads

Long ago the road which goes from Tullinarogue to Cloonmone was only a small path...

Long ago the road which goes from Tullinarogue to Cloonmone was only a small path. In the Famine days it was opened up by the Government as relief works for the people of this district. At John Pattersons of Corry there was a boiler where every one got a little Indian porridge daily. This helped to keep the people of this district alive. All roads at this time were straight. The road which goes out on the new road in Kilmore would go out on the new road at Cloonmore only the the Government could not afford to give enough money to cut the hill. This road is 220yds long.
  2. The nailers long ago made all sorts of nails. They first got a long rod of iron and put the rod into the fire. When the iron was red hot they cut off the nails and put a head on each. Then they dropped it into a vessel of water. Their anvils were small but much like a blacksmith's anivil. Their bellows were also much smaller than an blacksmith's bellow. The best nailer in this district was Peter McHugh, Drumkeerin. He could make a nail in a minute. James Clarkin, Lonagh was another good nailer.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim