School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Goose (continued)

First the goose is killed by cutting the large vein in the neck...

(continued from previous page)
    making feather beds. The goose is opened and cleaned out. She is then washed and hung up for a few days. When the goose is ready to cook a hot oven is obtained and the goose is put in and covered with meat. The goose must be kept at a moderate heat and must have coals under and over. From one and a half to two hours it takes to cook. For cooking a goose or a turkey it takes one hour to every year. When the goose is cooked it is a brownish colour. The goose is always stuffed. Mashed potatoes, flour, salt, pepper and onions are usually what she is stuffed with. Sometimes she is stuffed with bread-crumbs.
    Supplied by Mrs McLoughlin, Killadiskert 50years
    Written by Tessie McLoughlin, Killadiskert