School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Few farmers keep geese. I grazing twelve geese are equal to a sum. A sum is a three year old bullock. Geese are very nice to eat and much cheaper than turkeys. The geese are very useful because the feathers are used ticks and cushions. The quils are used for sweeping walls. When a goose is plucked the hairs are burned off by the fire. Gooses blood is very nice. It is caught in a basin and mixed with pepper, onnions, salt, currants, caroway seeds and a little flour. It is put into cloth bag and boiled in a pot of boiling water. Boiled with onnions and oat meal it also makes an appetising blood to which a little milk is added mixed with onnions breadcrums and salt can be fried in dripping on the pan. A tablespoon of the mixture is dropped on the pan and turned when fried on one side.
    2. products
    B.T. Curristine
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim
    Mrs Curristine
    50
  2. Goose

First the goose is killed by cutting the large vein in the neck...

First the goose is killed by cutting the large vein in the neck. The blood is collected in a bowl. Then she is plucked. The downs are used for making cushions and the larger feathers are use for
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Mrs Mc Loughlin