Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eat. It was nearly always potatoes and butter-milk and the butter-milk and was half water. When they got shoes the most of them wore clogs. Some of the old people will tell you that the first shoes they got was when they were preparing to go to America.
  2. The Care of the Feet

People often made clogs in olden times. They cut the soles out of a tree and got the uppers of an old shoe and joined the two by a piece of tin. A pair of clogs would cost five shillings and six pence. Often shoemakers would bring an ass load of clogs to the market to sell them. A Scotch firm bought Belhavel wood and made soles for clogs from the wood. The soles were cut out roughly and carted away to a factory.
  3. The Care of the Feet

There are not as many shoemakers now as there were long ago. The shoemakers about here are Barney Owens, Tom Christy, Pat Keleher, Michael Dolan, Pat Flynn, Pat McGuire, Stephen Cassidy. They get their leather in Manorhamilton, Blacklion or Drumkeeran
    T. Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim