School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    coffin. The little man asked the man that was coming from rambling would he have a game. The man went home and never played a card since.
  2. The famine years started in the harvest of 1846. The potatoes all rotted in the ground. Four millions of the died some of starvation and some of disease. Most of the cattle died too.
    Bread was the only thing that they could buy and it was very scarce. The oats crop grew alright and anyone who had it, used to get it ground in the mill and made into oat meal. Then they could make plenty of porridge. There was an hospital in grouse lodge. The people nearly dead, used to go there and often they were got on the road side. When they were dead they were all buried in one large pit and covered with sods and stone. In 1848 crops were very plentiful any crop that was sowed grew.
    People who were young and had nothing to get at home went roving about from place to place trying to get food for themselves
    Brigid Corristine
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim