School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Long ago in the long winter nights the women spent their time quilting quilts First the women bought red flannel and lined the flannel with a worn blanket. When they wanted to sew it they put it up on a thing called a quilting frame and sewed the two together with a woollen thread. The frame was used for keeping the quilt stretched. The quilt was left on the frame which held it up and sewed up and down. When this was done it was taken off one side and rolled round the stick next you, and so on till it was finished.
    Wooden Quilting Fram
    in Killadishert Drumheeran.