School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Long ago the people had different customs at funerals and wakes to what the people have now. According to their wealth, the people used to have "caoineers" to wail and lament for the dead person. The boys and girls used to sing at wakes and every man had to smoke with a clay pipe. The people had to pay the "caoineers". The people used to play tricks at wakes. Long ago the people used to drink and then fight at wakes and that is why priests and bishops turned down drinking at wakes. Sometimes people were badly abused and so showed disrespect to the dead person.
    It is very unlucky to take a near way with a corpse always go by road if possible. In taking a dead body out of the house the feet should go first. The body should not be turned until it is out-side. If a person met a funeral on the road one should walk back a piece of the road with it.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim
    F. Mc Loughlin
    55
  2. Funerals

When a person is dying a blessed candle is held in his hand and the rosary is said...

When a person is dying a blessed candle is held in his hand and the rosary is said. If you are a friend of the person who is dying he will not die