School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. In the penal days Father O’Meehan was going to say mass in the valley of Glendale. An English man stole the gospel of the Mass, and when the priest came on to the gospel he could not go any farther. The English man did this to have a laugh at the priest. The priest prayed and to the surprise of many a gospel descended from Heaven and the priest finished the mass. This gospel was preserved in the O’Meehan family for many years. Father Joseph O’Meehan was looking for this gospel. If a person swore a lie on this gospel he would soon become insane. Some people say that it is in the museum.
    Supplied byMiss McLoughlin. 50years
    Written by Tessie McLoughlin, Killadiskert, Drumkeerin.
  2. As I went down the Blessed field I met the Blessed Virgin kneeled. Twelve priests singing, twelve bells ringing, and twelve candles lit. Being on Good Friday the wicked Jews came in and speared our saviour from the heart to the hand and his own dear mother being