School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The pigeon builds in the highest ash tree she can find. She lays eggs, like duck-eggs but not as large. They are blue and white. The pigeon can only build in certain bushes. A bush where two branches are near each other. She throws about eight small bits of sticks across between the two branches. She throws a small lock of moss on the top of the brambles and lays on top of that. If you got a young pigeon you could rear it as a tame or pet pigeon.
    Supplied and written by Tessie McLoughlin, Killadiskert
    There are a great number of birds. Some of them do not remain with us during the winter. They migrate to other climates. They remain there until the spring or early in summer. The cuckoo, the swallows and the cornrake go away. The robin, the blackbird, the thrush, the wren, the crow, the lark, the
    bluelinnet, the pigeon, the sparrow, the mag and other birds stay in winter. In spring they build their nests, lay their eggs and hatch them. Some of the birds hatch twice a year. If their nest is robbed they will lay their eggs and hatch them again. Some of the birds
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
  2. Birds

There are a great number of birds. Some of them do not remain with us during...

There are a great number of birds. Some of them do not remain with us during the winter. They migrate to other climates. They remain there until the spring or early in the summer. The cuckoo the swallows and the cornrake go away. The robin, the blackbird, the thrush, the wren, the crow the sparrow, the mag and other birds stay in winter. In spring they build their nests, lay their eggs and hatch them. Some of the birds hatch twice a year. If their nest is robbed they will hatch again. Some of the birds