School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the knife and puts a vessel under it to catch the blood. The blood is made into puddings. When she is dead she is washed with cold water first the boiling water is then thrown on. She is scraped with a knife until a single is not left on her. When this is done the pork butcher cuts the back of her hind legs and pulls out the sinews. He puts a rope in these and hangs her up by them. She is left hanging for 1 or 2 days and then is cut up into sides and salted. John Flynn and is son James Flynn, Corderry are the local pork butchers in this locality.
  2. 2 stones of salt,
    11/2 ozs. of pepper,
    1oz. of nitre,
    1lb. of sugar.
    Method:-
    The salt is broken finely and put in a box ready for the pork butchers when e comes. When he comes the pig is taken down and stretched on the table. First the head is taken off. Then they hit the back bone to level the pig on the table. Then they take out the side lard, the leg and foot,
    2. products
    Brigid Mc Loughlin