School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Saint Bridgid was very kind to the poor. Once upon a time a man dressed himself up in disguise and went to her where she was minder sheep and begged a sheep from her flock. She gave him one and he brought him home to his pen and laughed at how he played the trick on her. He went back again in a different disguise and he played the same trick. Seven times he did this, and laughed to himself that night and rejoiced at the addition of seven sheep to his flock. When he god up the next morning and went to his pen the sheep had gone back to Saint Bridgid and there was no trace of how they went.