School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    turn back when a clock put up his head and said yesterday, "it was yesterday he passed this way" So ever since if you kill a clock your sins are forgiven for that day.
  2. In the famine days a cow fed in a town-land near Glenade. This cow was a very good cow. Any vessel which would be put under her she would fill it. This cow fed the people of the whole town-land and this (never) townland never suffered from hunger. A woman from another town-land was jealous about the cow. She got a bottomless can and milked the cow and milked away all the cow's blood. The cow went out on the Glen Gap and fell dead.