School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time and he used to skin cows when they died...

(continued from previous page)
    When he had his work done and ready for home they said to him he would have to take some compensation for his work. He said he would take nothing unless this little girl so they said why not, and to pick her out. He did so and he put her up behind him on the horse. The man that was with him said "I told you to take nothing. So what you have now", so instead of his little girl he had only a heather bisim.

One late night four young men were coming from rambling and they heard (a) great talk and what was it but a fairy funeral so they often heard it said if you cut a hazel stick and put it under the coffin the fairies will give it to you. So the men cut a hazel stick and put it under the coffin and as they did the fairies banished and left them the coffin they took off the lid and looked in and they knew it was a neighbouring woman so they took her out and brought her to one of their own houses and went to her house to see if she was dead in it. So when they went up she was dead in bed and her a waking so they went out and brought her home. When they did everyone was
    Brigid Corrisitine
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim