School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Na Sidéoga
    Oidhche amháin agus sinn cois teine chualas m'athair ag innsint an sgéal sin:-Uair amhain bhí fear amach ag suibhal Oidhce Samhna . Chonnaich sé lios agus chuaidh sé isteach agus nuair a chuaidh sé isteact bhí sideóga insan lios agus iad ag rinnce
    nuair a tháinic sé amach bhí sé críonna caithte mar chaith sé fiche bliadhna istigch san lios. Shíl sé nach raibh sé acht cúpla noiméad.
    Brigid Corristine
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim
    Brigid Corristine
  2. Two jobbers in Drumshambo asked a man for lodging for the night. He told them that he had land outside of the town and that there was a grand house on it and they would get logging in it. He had no such house. They went out and they walked into a grand house and they said they never spent a happier time with people and music and everything. It was in a fort but when they were going in the morning they looked behind them and they could see no house.
    Written by :- B.J, Corristine Killadiskert
    Supplied by :- Patrick Gilhooly,