School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Many people used to go to the County Dublin reaping corn. They used to lie in barns and get beds of straw. The feeding they used to get was cakes of oaten bread. Paddy Fallon Corderry was the best traveller. Terry Trower Corderry had a rolling stone that he used to make meal with. He reaped the corn, cleaned it and eat his supper of it that night.
    Brigid Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim
    Mrs Gillhooly
    75
    Derrinvoney Upper, Co. Leitrim
  2. One night a man was going home late and he had a pack of cards in his pocket. He had played all night and rouged a few times So when he was going home at Pull Buidhe on the old road in Kilmore he saw a man sitting at a table and a candle and a pack of cards with him. The man asked him to play and he sat down and played with him. When they were a long time playing a card fell so he stooped to lift it he saw the iron foot and he knew it was the devil. He got up and ran home.