School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The Sun
    When the sun is darkened it denotes rain. When it sets red it denotes good weather. People say that if the sun is clouded there will be bad weather. If the sun shows a dim light there will be bad weather. If it is clouded when setting there will be bad weather. Streamers from the setting sun for tell frost. If the sun is too hot in the morning it will rain before evening.
    The Clouds-
    Heavy black clouds floating along very quickly and meeting each other are a sign of thunder. When dark grey or black clouds hang over the north it is a sure sign of rain. When the clouds are bright grey on a good day it is a sign that it will be showery. When the sky is bordered with large white clouds it is a good sign of the weather. When the weather is good the clouds move very slowly.
    The moon-
    When the new moon lies on its back it is a sign of bad weather. A halo round the moon is a sign of rain.
    Supplied by:- Patrick McLoughlin
    Killadiskert 25 years