Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a clean cloth, and boil the liquid for at least twenty to thirty minutes, stirring all the time. Add salt and serve with milk or cream.
  2. Gruel
    Ingredients: -
    1 tablespoonful of fine oatmeal,
    1 pint water,
    Salt to taste,
    Method: Steep the oatmeal in the water for a couple of hours. Bring to the boil, stirring all the time. Simmer gently, stirring occasionally for three-quarters of an hour, longer if the oatmeal is coarse. Strain, add a little milk or cream if liked, and serve.
  3. Ale.
    Ale plant is made by putting the seeds of the plant into a bottle and adding sugar, treacle and water. When some is taken out it can be replaced by more water. The half of the bottle of seeds would be full of it in a year.