Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Black - thorn - sticks.
    A black thorn stick is made from the black thorn which grows in every field in Ireland. The black thorn stick is the best home made stick that can be made. The black-thorn plant grows best in sandy soil. It is best to get a plant with a lot of branches on it. The branches should not be cut in too bare as it would not be so nice looking. The black thorn stick is sometimes called the Irish Man's Black-thorn. Some time ago people used to make black-thorn sticks and sell them.
    Jimmy Boles, Fingreagh, Tom Gilhooley, Derrinvona and Pat Kelly, Derrinvona Upper are the best stick makers in this district. A stick is always about an inch in diameter. The stick is pulled from the roots if possible and if not it is cut down at the very ground. When the stick is cut the brambles on the lower part are cut off. If there is no "cáimín" on it they steep it in hot water and leave it there until it can be bent. Then they bend it and tie it with a string. They leave it in the chimney then to get hard again. It is a treat for an American to get a black thorn stick.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim