School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. A Fairy Tale
    One night coming home from rambling a man was on horseback. When he was a mile on the road out came a little girl with a bohalawn and started to hit the horse so the horse frightened and he hit the little girl and out came a couple of hundred and he could not stir at all. Then he tried to go into a house but they would not let him, so he had not far to go till he came to a river and fairies cannot cross water. When he crossed the river they went near him no more. When a horse frightens if steel is thrown across his right ear they fly before it.
    Brigid Corristine
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim