School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that there were cattle lowing and two men went down to the lyre. One man had a candle in a jam jar when the jar split in two and fell to the ground.
  2. May day is one of the unlucky days of the year. It is one of the lucky to lend or borrow anything on May day. If a person goes to another person's lyre and milks his cows the former can bring the butter from the latter.
    If you do not mix the spring and summer's milk on may day it leaves the milk easily churned for the rest of the year. The person who has the first smoke up May morning can bring the butter for the rest of the year. May flowers are scattered about [about] the doors for the luck on the eve of May day.
    Brigid Corristine
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim