School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    gach creatár bocht síos go toin an locha agus bathadh gach duine acha. Níor thainich duine saor ó'n mbáis an lá sin acht an bheirt a d'fhag i na ndiaidh i nDruimseanbhó.
    Tessie McLoughlin
    Killadiskert
    Supplied by Maggie McLoughlin
  2. In Lake Allen are water horses. Once a farmer had oats and the oats was eaten and he did not know what was eating it. He stayed up one night to see, and at about four o'clock in the morning he went out, and in the middle of the oats was a big horse and two foals. He went down to see what they were like and away the went into the Lough and the next minute he saw them out near Drummons Island in Lough Allen.