School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

gives relief.
    Oak bark. Oak bark burned down is a cure for chaffed skin on infants.
    James McGovern Mullaghbawn has the cure of the spine.
    Stephen McPartland, Tulnaroog and Peter Flynn Bloonmore have the cure of the strain. Patrick Travers, Derrinvona has the cure of the strain handed down to him from his mother.
    James McPadden, Lambeg has the cure of the rose.
  2. As St Patrick was on his mission after the woman gave him the cat for the hare, the heathens followed him up, on account of what the woman said that the sun would never shine on that district. When they were near him he made the sign of a cross and behind him was instantly rocks. Some of them were killed climbing the rocks. St Patrick was by this time very tired and the heathens were near him. He lay down and all the heathens saw before them was a band deer and they followed the deer instead of St Patrick. They never saw St Patrick as they passed. Where St Patrick lay the tracks of his heels and elbows were left. There is a curse for the pain in the back here. You must lied down and say certain prayers.
    Coollegreane, Co. Leitrim
    Tessie Mc Loughlin