School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. There are thousands of fairy bushes in Ireland. Two of them are on our farm. I know of twelve fairy bushes which are in this district. Any white thorn bush in the middle of a field, and by it self is said to be a fairy bush. On nearly every farm there is a fairy bush. It is not right to cut a fairy bush.
    One fairy bush is in Lis na nDoras. It is a very remarkable one. The fairies used to dance round it every night. Some people saw them dancing and singing round it.
    One man saw the fairies playing tunes and dancing and singing round it. This old tree is rotten and an old man was cutting it down for wood for the fire. He could not cut it, the handle broke and many other things happened, but he cut the bush to the ground but he could not bring it home, as it was too heavy. Another man was cutting a fairy bush, and a branch hit him in the eyes and blinded his two eyes.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim