School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Kilbride Ruin.
    The old ruin in Kilbride graveyard is situated on the right hand side of the road leading from Drumkeerin to Dowra. It is across the road from our house. Large bushes of ivy are growing on the walls of this ruin. Some say that there never was a roof put on it but other say that the roof was blown off it on the night of the big wind which occured in the year 1839. The walls are the same now as they were when they were built. The door, which is round, is ornamented with beautifully cut stone pillars. Three windows are on it and a small building, in which a parish priest is buried, is attached to the church. On a stone over the door is written "1735" the year that the church was built.
    On a tombstone in Kilbride is written "Very Rev. Thomas Ford P.P & V & V.F. of Innismagrath. Died 14th May 1853. Agd 66 years." The stones of Causeal Coiconmick were brought down to build this church. This ruin was never repaired and nobody takes care of it.
    Causeal graveyard was used before Kilbride. A dispute between two families, Flynn and McPartlan over the ownership of a grave caused much bloodshed. The graveyard was closed and Kilbride was procured as a burial ground. Causeal was used afterwards as a burying place for unbaptised infants.
    Killadiskert, Co. Leitrim
    Bridgid Mc Loughlin