School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. A spa is in the same field as our house about five yards from St. Brigid's holy well. It is an iron spa and its water is good to drink in the morning before breakfast. If the water was boiled in the kettle it would make it iron coloured inside, and it would make tea black. It is the same kind of water that is in the holy well. In olden times the people used to come from a radius of half a mile to this spa for water when churning in the Summer time to firm the butter if soft. It never goes dry. If you left the water in a tin can too long it would rust it. Another spa is in this district. It is in the townland of Derrintovey.
    A sulfur spa is in the townland of Tullinaroog. Another is in the townland of Clooneen.