School: Kilmore (roll number 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. St. Beoigh's Holy Well.
    In the Townland of Corr na Cloi beside Aughaloughy graveyard. As a child I remember seeing rags tied to the trees growing round the well. Michael Rogan, on whose land the well is, said he once inadvertantly cut the branches of the tree at the well. Soon after, five or six beasts died on him. I asked a man over sixty "what did they call the well?" "Tobar Beoigh" was the reply. A horse fair used to be held near the well. A woman who had a blind child brought her to the well. The child sat on the stone while the mother said the station. Suddenly the child called out "Look at the fish" pointing to the fish in the well. The child saw from that hour
    Cornacloy, Co. Leitrim
    Bridgid Mc Loughlin