School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Follis was the Orange leader and he led his party with sword in hand and wearing only shirt and trousers. he was a trained yeoman and he intended to strike terror into the hearts of the Catholics. Early in the fight he was covered with blood and before the battle ended he was nearly killed. Paddy McLoughlin known as "Paddy the Bog" was having a drink when the fight started. He was a native of Killasnett parish and was considered the best man for miles around. He rushed out and met Follis on the bride at the Courthouse and knocked him twenty yards. He took possession of the sword and it is said to be in the McLoughlin family yet. During the fight firearms, sticks and stones were used. Two men were shot, one fatally. At nightfall the orangemen were badly beaten. From then the minority were subject to the majority.
        1. trade
    Martin Devaney