School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Long ago there was a ghost in a house of (?). There was a sick man in the house and there was an old woman taking care of him. There used to be people rambling in this house. One night there were two men in the house, named Slavin and McKean. A black man walked down by the back door and stood on the (?) Mckean rushed for the door but as great as his courage was he went no further. Another night there was a woman in the house named Mrs. Slavin. It was a good night in simmer and the door was opened. The black man walked down by the back door and stood on the flag. After this the man died and the woman went away. A man named Bernard had bought the house and before he went to live in it he got a (>) said there. The black man was never seen again.