School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. About twenty years ago the people of this district lived in mud-walled cabins and the roofs of these were thatched. There was a bed in a corner beside the fire and this was called a "pooch". IN these cabins the fireplace was next to the gable wall. The chimneys of these were built of stone and wattles. Old people remember sitting those cabins without chimneys. The smoke went out the floor or through a small hole in the gable over the fire. The floors were made of daub and these were called earthen floors. In the most of these cabins there were half doors. There was a turd fire and at night the rush candle or rowsen candle was used for light. In one part of the house the cows were tied and over them they on the rafters the hens were perched.
        1. buildings