School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Long ago there was a black smith named Willy the Wisp. One day when he was working in his forge the devil came in to him and told him that he would give him lots of money if he would come with him at the end of seven years and that he would also give him three wishes. Willy consented. The devil asked him what he would like for his three wishes. Willy said that his first wish was that anyone who sat in his chair could not leave it without his permission. His second wish was that anyone who lifted his sledge could not leave it down without his leave. His third wish was that anything which would go into his purse could not leave it without his leave. The devil went away and Willy got very rich, for every morning he went out he got piles of money in his forge. He had a great time but he never found until the seven years were up. The devil came in
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Gertie Mc Gloin