School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Once upon a time a man went into a hotel for dinner. When the meal was seved he could not eat any of it so he called in the waitress and asked her how much had he to pay. When she demanded her charge the man said he never ate a morsel any why should she pay for what he did not eat. He said he would leave it to the next man to decide. When he called in the man he asked him why he did not eat his dinner or what was wrong with it. He said the smell of it filled him up so the other man took out some money and gingled it and told the waitress that the gingle of the money would do her as payment.
    Gertie Mc Gloin
    Gortgarrigan, Co. Leitrim