Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Old ruins
    There are some old ruins in this district such as Kell's Dungeons at Drumlease which was used in Penal days for the purpose of hanging priests who were found saying Mass in a hidden place.
    Any Catholic who was caught assisting at mass was bound and brought and left in this place till he died of hunger and cold.
    On the banks of the Bonet near Mr Hewstons residence is the ruins of an castle is said to belong to the O'Rourke's of Breffni and some people told that ie was from here the Dermott Mc Morrough stole O'Rourke's wife and brought her down the river in a boat. The tumbled down ruins of an old church which is said to be built by St. Patrick may still be seen. There is an old churchyard around these ruins and
    Michael Gillooly
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim