School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. This is a story about a huge monster that was said to be living in Glenade lake. Nobody believed the story but old people said that if anyone interfered with the lake the monster would come out and eat him and everyone of his family. A man who lived near the lake happened to cut bushes on the shore one day while making a fence, and the very next day while his daughter was washing clothes the monster came out and drowned her. That night he came up from the lake and went into the house. When the man of the house saw him he shot and killed him. The monster had to be buried in a graveyard because of the girl being inside him and a great monument was built over the grave which still may be seen.
    Michael Gillooly
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim