School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and this was sufficient for buying hundreds of people. Some of the people of this district sold their farms for a hundred of meal.
    A man named Tom Gilmartin in the townland of Mullaghduff had the contract of carting the meal from Sligo quay. He had a girl named Anne Parker who lived in the townland of Lisgorman, employed for attending to the big boiler. Any person who wanted food had to get a line from the local magistrate to get the supply sufficient for his family.
    As the summer of '48 was very dry the water had to be carried from Bole's well at Gortmacorcogue to the stirabout boiler on Gilmartin hill. Here the stirabout was distributed every evening in quart bottles or small tin cans which were made locally.
    Patricia Flynn,
    Drumashanhish, (?)