School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he came to the comrade he tied his sheep to a bush and went back for the other shoe. The little boy lay hiding behind the hedge and when he got the man away he loosened the sheep and started off for the black thief's house. In a few years after the same man was coming along the road with another sheep. The little boy said to the black thief if he were a good thief he would be able to steal the sheep. The black thief said it could not be done. The little boy bet two pounds that he would be able so the black thief agreed. When the man came along with his sheep and was passing the wood the little boy began to bleat like a sheep. The man listened for a while and the boy kept on bleating. The man said to himself that that was his sheep that he lost in the wood. Then he tied his sheep and went into the wood searching. The little boy kept on bleating until he got him far into the wood. Then the boy came out of the wood and brought away the sheep to the black thief's house. When the black thief saw that the boy was too clever for him he said the he must get rid of him. It happened that there was a rich man in the
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1525: The Master Thief