Scoil: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this well. On the last Sunday of July there were patterns held at this well, and people came from all parts to it. But the priest of the parish closed the well because there was blood spilt at it.
  2. Gortgarrigan bridge was built in the year 1890 by a man named Mr Bird who lived in the townland of Gortermone. This man was very wealthy and owned much land. He fell in love with a girl who lived in the townland of Gortgarrigan. Every evening that he went to see her he had to cross the bonet at Gortgarrigan. He went to see her three evenings after other but he could not cross
        1. public infrastructure
    Patricia Flynn