School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. Saint Mary's well is in Michael Keigans field in the townland of Blackgardens about a half mile to the South of Killargue Chapel and it is a quarter of a mile from the road. There is a pattern held at this well on the fifteenth of August every year. People came from all directions to this well and they say the rosary round it. Some people drink of the water and others leave relics at the well. A girl named Mary Mc Morrow was supposed to have seen the Blessed Virgin three times at this well before she died.
    There is another holy well in John Crosswell's field near Mullaghduff school on the banks of Sceanda river. It is said that saint Brigid was seen at
    Patricia Flynn
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim