School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    this fort after sunset and a voice told them to go home quickly. Lights are often seen in this fort at night and at twelve o clock they leave it and quench at a rock near the railway.
  2. Fairy Forts
    In the townland of Lisgorman there lived a man named Pat Mc Tiernan. He was a brave hero and he was not afraid of being out late at night.
    This man was accustomed to go visiting to a certain house that lay along way off. This night he was going to the house when saw a little dog in the fort and he thought was his own and he called it by its name but the dog ran into the bushes.
    The man ran after it and when
    Patrick J. Harte