School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    running through a flower garden he saw a number of bee-hives and he hid the chalice and the Blessed Sacrament in one of them. After he had the chalice and the Blessed Sacrament hidden he did not run very far until he was captured and killed.
    As a rule a certain amount of honey was taken out of each hive but no one could take any honey out of this particular one, because the bees used to surround the hive and would not let any one touch it. After some time when things were quiet the people went to a priest and told him that they did not know what was the cause that they could not go near the hive or take any honey out of it. When the
    John Gallagher
    Gortgarrigan, Co. Leitrim