School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim

And though we part dont lose your heart.
    For when the war is over.
    If time again you'll be I'll come back again
    Your own dear Irish rover.
    We had one million bags of the best Sligo rags. We had two million barrels of bones. We had three million bales of old blind horse's tails. We had four million barrels of stones
    We had five million frogs, we had six million dogs. we had seven million bundles of clover. we had nine million bales of old billy goats tails. we sailed eleven years till the fever was over.
    Then the ship struck a rock with a terrible shock. And boy! how she sailed right over. She linned nine times around, so the doggie was drowned. And Im the last of the Irish Rover.
      1. poetry