School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

one eighth of their oats to the landlord for the support of the parsons.
    The Local Landlord
    Our local landlord was Mr. Lane Fox who was born in England though he was landlord on the Dromahair estate. This man did not settle in this country because he had a man named Mr. La Touche who lived in Dromahair and who acted as agent for him. He was a very good landlord but his agent was very severe. The land was cut up into small farms at this time and where one family lives now there lived three and four families that time. Tenants were punished for small offences such as the cutting of trees and for not paying their rents. No battles were
    Patrick Harte
    Bernard Harte