School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. The local landlord of this district was Mr. Montgomery who lived near Belhavel lake in the parish of Killargue, about eighty years ago. He was a very wealthy man but he was very cruel to he tenants. He hated his tenants so much that he did not want to see them living in view of his house, so he took their land from them and gave them rocky land on Killavuggy mountains. Some of the tenants would not take the farms, so they went to England and never returned. This man lived in a great big castle which was built of cut stone and marble. It was said that there was a lake on top of his house and it contained fish of every kind. This man had the curse of his tenants and his feasting did not last long until he had to leave his home to beg for his living. He
    Patricia Flynn
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim