School: Mullach Dubh

Lisgorman, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Blioscáin

1. The local landlord was Mr. Montgomery who lived near Belhavel lake. He was a very wealthy man for some time but it is he died very poor. This man cared nothing for the poor although he never evicted many of his tenants. His castle was built of cut stone and marble. The doors of his castle were ornamented with gold. This man lived about sixty years ago and at the same time his brother-in-law Mr. O'Donnell lived in Larkfield. One day Michael Mc Laughin who was sent on a message to Mr. Montgomery. He was after arriving at the landlord's castle when a man dressed in black clothes came to the landlord's castle and asked for alms. When the landlord heard this he told the man to be off. The stranger paid no heed
    Bridie Mc Manus
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim