School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. The local fairs are held in the villages of Dromahair Drumkeeran, Manorhamilton and Dowra. They are always held in towns but buyers sometimes come to farmers houses to buy. Fairs were held in the village of Killargue formerly but not now. The fairs are held in fairgreens in Dowra, Drumkeeran and Manorhamilton but are held in the streets in Dromahair. When an animal is sold luck called the luck penny is given. The luck is calculated according to the price of the beast. When a bargain is struck parties concerned show agreement by striking hands. When animals are sold they are marked by clipping the hair or with
        1. trade
    Cecil Keyes